Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1"-1.5" Gold Ram
1"-1.5" Gold Ram
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

1"-1.5" Gold Ram

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful (males will fight each other)
Latin Name: Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
Common Names: German Blue Ram
Adult full size: 2.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
Water Parameters: pH 6.5 – 7.0
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Tropical Flakes, Micro Pellets, Mini Bloodworms
WYSIWYG: No


This is a peaceful South American Dwarf Cichlid, this is a color morph if the German Blue Rams. They are generally considered community fish, but are best kept in a live planted tank with driftwood. Though Gold Rams were originally collected from the Orinoco River basin in Venezuela & Columbia, most specimens found in the hobby today are aqua cultured. They can be sensitive to water/tank conditions, and as such are not considered beginner fish.

Regular price $14.99