Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
1.5" Tiger Barb
1.5" Tiger Barb 1.5" Tiger Barb
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

1.5" Tiger Barb

Difficulty - beginner
Personality: Moderate
Latin Name: Puntius tetrazona
Common Names: Tiger / Sumatra Barb
Adult full size: 2”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallon
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: No
Foods: Omnivorous, will accept all types of food

Tiger barbs originate from Southeast Asia, and are extremely active and fast moving fish. They occupy the mid-to-top section of the water column. They must be kept in schools (ideally 5-7) to avoid aggression towards tank mates. Caution is required if pairing with peaceful slow moving fish with long fins like Angels, as they may nip fins; not suitable for planted tanks.

Regular price $5.99