Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2"-3" Kleini Butterfly
2"-3" Kleini Butterfly 2"-3" Kleini Butterfly
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2"-3" Kleini Butterfly

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Semi-aggressive
Latin Name: Chaetodon Kleini
Common Names: Kleins / Orange / Brown / Corallicola / Sunburst / Blacklip / Bluehead Butterflyfish
Minimum Tank Size: 55gallon
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

This is a very hardy species of Butterflyfish, and is used nowadays to eat aiptasia which makes it a very popular fish, and a great addition to any FOWLR tank. Caution should be taken as a Butterfly can and will eat coral. Kleins is seen as a planktivorous species, and is considered a moderately reef-safe fish. It may have a black or black-and-blue eye band.
Regular price $29.99
Category: Butterflies