Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Purple Firefish Goby
Purple Firefish Goby Purple Firefish Goby
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Purple Firefish Goby

 

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY  carefully before placing your order.

 

Difficulty: beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Nemateleotris decora
Common Names: Purple or Decorated Firefish / Purple Dartfish / Flame or Elegant Firefish / Fire Goby
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

This is beautiful goby-like fish which is great for beginner reef aquarists. It originates from the Indo-West Pacific region, and is easy to keep because they are fairly disease resistant. Their colorful bodies and personality makes them a popular choice for all aquaria. Caution should be taken with open-top tanks as this fish is known for its jumping abilities.

Regular price $49.99