Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Starry Blenny
Starry Blenny Starry Blenny
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Starry Blenny

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Salarias ramosus
Common Names: Starry or Snowflake Blenny
Adult full size: 5”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Algae Based Foods

Starry Blennies are herbivorous fish that are great for reef aquaria. They grow to a size of 5” and are voracious algae eaters. Starry Blennies can help with hair and string algae control within all aquaria. While they are a bigger fish they can still be put into tanks as small as 30 gallons. It may occasionally nip at corals but is generally considered a reef-safe fish.
Regular price $29.99