Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Valentin Puffer
Valentin Puffer Valentin Puffer
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Valentin Puffer

Difficulty: Beginner

Latin Name: Canthigaster valentin
Common Names: Black Saddle Pufferfish, Blacksaddled Toby, Valentin Toby or Saddled Toby
Adult full size: 4”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: (Omnivore) Pellet, Meaty

The Valentin Puffer is a bright and colorful fish. Fish only aquarium is suitable. It may eat inverts found in a reef tank. Its teeth are actually a fused break-like structure. When threatened, it generally inflates its body by taking in water in an attempt to prevent others from eating it. We advise you to use a container as opposed to a net when removing or transferring fish to avoid ingestion of air. They are scale less and very sensitive, this species is considered a good fish for beginners. When trying to keep puffers with other fishes, it is essential to provide plenty of space, hiding holes and decorations that will allow puffer to create its own territory.

Regular price $29.99