Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2.5"-3" Roseline Shark (Denisonii Barb)
2.5"-3" Roseline Shark (Denisonii Barb) 2.5"-3" Roseline Shark (Denisonii Barb)
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2.5"-3" Roseline Shark (Denisonii Barb)

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful schooling (can be jumpy)
Latin Name: Sahyadria denisonii
Common Names: Rose Line Shark / Denison Barb / Red-line Torpedo Barb
Adult full size: 5”
Minimum Tank Size: 40 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Flakes, Micro Pellets, Bloodworms

This species of peaceful barbs originates from the south of India, and is now critically endangered in the wild. Thankfully as it has been successfully aqua cultured (captive bred), most specimen in aquaria are no longer harvested from the wild. They can be more sensitive to water parameters than hardier barbs like gold or tiger. All barbs do best in odd-numbered groups (3, 5 etc.).

Regular price $14.99