Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Humu-Humu Trigger
2" Humu-Humu Trigger
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Humu-Humu Trigger

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Aggressive
Latin Name: Rhinecanthus aculeatus
Common Names: Picasso Trigger
Adult full size: 10”
Minimum Tank Size: 50gallon
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Meaty foods (squid, krill, clams, small fish and hard shelled shrimp to help wear down their ever growing teeth.

Humu Humu (Picasso) Triggerfish are found in the Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to South Africa and east to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, and south to Lord Howe Island. Humu Humu Trigerfish features a wacky, painted appearance striking coloration with yellow, blue and black lines on a white body. To maintain a peaceful tank that houses triggerfish, be sure to provide lots of room and a cave or rocks for a retreat area. Also house appropriate fish together that have similar needs and can hold their own. They are a territorial fish.
Regular price $29.99