Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2" Odessa Barb
2" Odessa Barb 2" Odessa Barb
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2" Odessa Barb

Difficulty - Beginner
Personality: Moderate
Latin Name: Pethia padamya
Common Names: Odessa or Scarlet Barb
Adult full size: 2.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Flakes, Micro Pellets & Bloodworms

Odessa Barbs originate from Central Myanmar, and is frequently confused with the less colorful Ticto Barb (Pethia ticto) . This is a very active fish and like many barbs may nip on the fin of slower tankmates, which makes this fish unsuitable for a peaceful community tank with fish like angels & guppies. However this is a great addition to a semi-aggressive community tank. Barbs are schooling fish in the wild and do best (especially males) in odd-numbered groups in captivity, because it helps them feel comfortable by creating a group dynamic. Most barbs are somewhat herbivorous, and can occasionally be seen nipping on plant leaves, but this variety is generally considered plant safe. Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $10.99