Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
2"-3" Metallic Foxface
2"-3" Metallic Foxface 2"-3" Metallic Foxface
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

2"-3" Metallic Foxface

Difficulty: beginner
Temperament: Peaceful (can be aggressive towards conspecifics)
Latin Name: Siganus magnificus
Common Names: Metallic or Andaman or Red Fin Foxface / Metallic Rabbitfish / Silver Rabbitfish or Foxface / Magnificent Rabbitfishor Foxface
Adult full size: 8”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallon
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: All foods with a focus on seaweed/veggie-based foods

This is a great peaceful and colorful reef fish for beginner aquarists. It is an excellent fish for removing bryopsis algae from reef aquaria. Foxfaces have venomous dorsal spines, so caution should be taken when handling fish or cleaning inside the tank (keep track of this fish when you have your hands in the tank). It can be aggressive towards other types of rabbitfishes, so avoid mixing them in smaller tanks.
Regular price $199.99
Category: Foxface/Rabbitfish