Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
4"-6" Volitan Lion Fish
4"-6" Volitan Lion Fish 4"-6" Volitan Lion Fish
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

4"-6" Volitan Lion Fish

Difficulty: Beginner

* WARNING * this fish is banned in Florida, which means if you live in FL we cannot sell/ship it to you. Please check your state’s laws before purchasing. As stated in our policy below, abiding by possession laws are the buyers’ responsibility.

Temperament: semi-aggressive predator
Latin Name: Pterois volitans
Common Names: Red Lionfish
Adult full size: 12”
Minimum Tank Size: 55gal
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Large Frozen & Freeze Dried Foods

* Caution: this fish has venomous spines on the tips of its dorsal, pelvic and anal fins. Reaction to venom can be severe depending on the individual. Extreme caution is needed when putting hand in tank. If stung remove any broken spines lodged in the wound, and immediately immerse the affected area in the hottest water you can stand (not scalding), for 30 minutes, followed by medical attention. For individuals sensitive to stings, its advisable to seek medical attention immediately.


Lionfish are a popular choice for larger aquariums, originating from the Indo-Pacific region. They are highly predatory, and as such cannot be mixed with small fish. Ideal tankmates would be other semi-aggressive to aggressive fish. This is considered an invasive species throughout the Caribbean and Florida coast because of their predatory nature. 

Regular price $59.99