Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
.50" Dwarf Indian Pea Puffer
.50" Dwarf Indian Pea Puffer .50" Dwarf Indian Pea Puffer
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

.50" Dwarf Indian Pea Puffer

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality- Aggressive slow-moving predator
Latin Name: Carinotetraodon travancoricus
Common Names: Dwarf Indian Pea Puffer / Malabar Pufferfish
Adult full size: 1”
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons
Water Parameters: Neutral
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Small live or frozen foods (tubifex worms, bloodworms, brine shrimp and daphnia) / Micropellets

This is an amazing nano fish that originates from the Pamba River in the southern state of Kerala, India. Because of their size and temperament they cannot be mixed with anything large enough to eat it, or slow enough for them to pick on. Pea Puffers are slow swimmers, so fast-moving peaceful fish (like danios), or other nano fish like Bumblebee Gobies will work well as tank mates. Contrary to popular belief, they are not brakish fish; they live in freshwater, and live plants are a must, as are rocky hiding places. They are highly territorial, so make sure you provide plenty of space if housing more than one (10 gallons per puffer).

* If you’re buying this fish, we also recommend buying Bumblebee Gobies as tank mates. Click here to buy!


We recommend using a drip line to acclimate this fish. Click here!

Regular price $6.99