Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Blue Angel
Blue Angel Blue Angel
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Blue Angel

Latin Name: Holacanthus bermudensis
Common Names:
Blue Angel, Bermuda Blue Angel, Common Angel
Difficulty:
Intermediate
Temperament: Moderate
Adult full size: 15”
Minimum Tank Size: 180 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Krill, Vit C Pellets, Angel + Butterfly Mix, Mysis, Squid

The Blue Angelfish is a beautiful large Angel that comes from the Caribbean. This Angle is very similar in looks to the Queen Angel, except this fish has a more light blue color, with a yellow sheen. It also does not exhibit the blue "crown" on the forehead, like a Queen does. This fish needs a larger aquarium with plenty of rock work. This fish does not do well in reef tanks. Do not mix this Blue Angel with other large Angelfish, as there may be aggression between them. A UV sterlizer and protein skimmer is strongly recommended, as Angelfish are susceptable to disease.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $109.99