Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Bumblebee Snails
Bumblebee Snails
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Bumblebee Snails

Difficulty: Easy
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Engina sp.
Common Name: Sand Sifting Snail
Full Size: 3/4"
Reef Safe: Yes
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon
Foods: Primarily meaty foods, Detritus

Description:

These scavenging snails spend most of their time hiding in your rock work. While there, they consume unseen detritus and leftover food. They will also burrow into your sand bed, where they will eat sand dwelling worms, detritus, and help aerate your sand bed.
Regular price $2.49
Category: Mollusks