Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Geophagus balzani
Geophagus balzani
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Geophagus balzani

Latin Name: Geophagus balzani
Common Name:
Paraguay Geophagus
Difficulty:
Moderate
Temperament:
Semi-Aggressive
pH:
6.5-7.5
Max Size: 
6"
Minimum Tank Size:
55g
Plant Safe:
No
Foods:
Chromo Flakes, Earthworm Flakes, NLS Thera A

One of the smaller Geophagus, the balzani grows to about 6 inches and grows a unique clear hump on their heads. They often roam around the tank sifting through their tanks substrate, which is where their name Geophagus (earth eater) originates.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $32.99