Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Gold Head Electric Blue Ram
Gold Head Electric Blue Ram Gold Head Electric Blue Ram
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Gold Head Electric Blue Ram

Difficulty - Intermediate
Personality: Peaceful (males will fight each other)
Latin Name: Mikrogeophagus ramirezi
Common Names: German Blue Ram
Adult full size: 2.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
Water Parameters: pH 6.5 – 7.0
Safe for Planted Tanks: Yes
Foods: Tropical Flakes, Micro Pellets, Mini Bloodworms


This is a peaceful South American Dwarf Cichlid, popular for their coloration and pattern. They are generally considered community fish, but are best kept in a live planted tank with driftwood. Though German Blue Rams were originally collected from the Orinoco River basin in Venezuela & Columbia, most specimens found in the hobby today are aquacultured. They can be sensitive to water/tank conditions, and as such are not considered beginner fish.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.
Regular price $32.99