Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Gray Poma Angel
Gray Poma Angel
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Gray Poma Angel

Difficulty: Expert
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Latin Name: Chaetodontoplus melanosoma
Common Names: Gray Poma Angel, Black Velvet Angel
Adult full size: 8"
Minimum Tank Size: 100 gallons
Reef Safe: No
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Foods: Blackworms, Spirulina Brine, Mysis Shrimp, Seaweed, Mussels

The Gray Poma Angel is a black and gray Angelfish with Yellow lining in its dorsal fin, caudal fin, and face. This fish originates from the Indo-Pacific and needs a very varied diet along with plenty of rock to pick at. This Angel is definitely not reef safe, as they will pick at corals and fleshy invertebrates. A protein skimmer and UV sterilizer is a must as this fish is very sensitive. Pellets soaked in Vitamin C is also a good idea to boost the immune system to defend against disease. Do not mix with other large Angels, or anything too aggressive.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $219.99