Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Heniochus Butterfly
Heniochus Butterfly
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Heniochus Butterfly

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Moderate
Latin Name: Heniochus acuminatus
Common Names: Black & White Butterflyfish / Longfin or Schooling Bannerfish / False Moorish Idle
Adult full size: 8”
Minimum Tank Size: 90 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: Yes
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

Heniochus butterflies, or False Moorish Idol, are excellent fish for a fish-only Aquaria. They should not be kept in reef Aquaria, even though this is a species that is generally thought to be reef-safe (they will eat polyps, fleshy colonies, and other invertebrates). This is an extremely popular fish for large marine aquariums because of the way their dorsal fins move through the water (like a banner waving in air).

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $76.99