Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Niger Trigger
Niger Trigger Niger Trigger
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Niger Trigger

Difficulty- Aggressive
Latin Name: Odonus niger
Common Names: Redtooth Trigger,
Adult full size: 12+”
Minimum Tank Size: 180 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: No
Foods: Pellet, Meaty

Niger Trigger is a stunning fish with beautiful vivid color; Niger trigger is not an aggressive fish, but as it grows, it becomes more aggressive. They are not considered reef-safe, since it eats ornamental shrimp and other invertebrates. The aquarium should be well-established with lots of rockwork and hiding places. This triggerfish is very difficult to breed in captivity. The color temperature of the lighting plays a role in the coloration of any fish in the aquarium. The exact color of Niger triggerfish varies, and can also change from day to day between purple, blue and blue/green with striking, lighter blue highlight on the fins and long tail lobes. This triggerfish will go after and eat nearly all foods.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $65.99