Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Pilotfish
Pilotfish Pilotfish
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Pilotfish

Latin Name: Gnathanodon speciosus
Common Name:
Pilotfish, Golden Trevally
Category:
Misc. Predatory
Difficulty:
Intermediate
Personality:
Semi-Aggressive/Predatory
Adult Full Size: 42"
Min. Tank Size:
100g
Safe for Reef Tanks:
No
UV Required:
No
Skimmer Required:
No
Foods:
NLS Marine Pellet, Krill, Squid, Mysis, LRS Chunky

The Golden Trevally is a beautiful yellow fish with black stripes. This fish originates from reefs in the Indo-Pacific, feeding on smaller fish and crustaceans. They do best in groups, and will add a lot of movement to a fish only tank. This fish can get up to 3.5 feet, so it needs a larger fish only set-up to really thrive. The bright yellow coloration will fade to a silverish color as they grow.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $87.99