Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
Six Line Wrasse
Six Line Wrasse Six Line Wrasse
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

Six Line Wrasse

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Moderate
Latin Name: Pseudocheilinus hexataenia
Common Names: Sixline / Sixstripe Wrasse
Adult full size: 3.5”
Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Live, Frozen & Dry Foods

This is a popular wrasse which can be housed in smaller tanks because of their max size. They are not to be mixed with shy or delicate fish. They mostly feed on micro inverts like amphipods, copepods etc., but they are also good cleaner fish that will eat parasites and coral, which makes them popular for reef tanks. They are also fairly hardy, and resistant to parasitic diseases like ich. It is generally not recommended to mix wrasses as they will fight with con-specifics.
Regular price $19.99