Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more
3.5" Melanurus Wrasse
3.5" Melanurus Wrasse 3.5" Melanurus Wrasse
On Sale

Absolutely Naturals

3.5" Melanurus Wrasse

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Halichoeres melanurus
Common Names: Hoeven’s Wrasse / Tail Spot or Yellow-lined or Pinstriped Wrasse / Orange-tipped Rainbowfish
Adult full size: 6”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Frozen & Dry Foods

This is a great reef wrasse for most aquaria, reaching a max size of 6”. Melanurus wrasses accept well and eat all types of frozen/dry foods. Please note that: a) melanurus wrasses do bury themselves for defensive purposes, so do not be alarmed if they go missing for a few days, and b) you need a very tight-fitted lid for the tank. Wrasses may fight with other wrasses, be cautious when mixing.


Regular price $40.00
Category: Wrasses Reef Safe