Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Blue Head Wrasse
Blue Head Wrasse
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Blue Head Wrasse

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Semi-Aggressive
Latin Name: Thalassoma bifasciatum
Common Names: Bluehead Wrasse
Adult full size:
 7"
Minimum Tank Size: 75 gallons
Reef Safe: No
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Foods: NLS Thera A, Mysis, Krill, Squid, Brine Shrimp

The Bluehead Wrasse exhibits distinctive coloration with a blue head and caudal fin, a green body, and a black and white stripe behind its gill plate. This fish will readily accept frozen food and is a great Wrasse for beginner aquarists. An ample amount of space and rockwork should be provided. Make sure to have a lid, as this fish can jump. This Wrasse originates from the Caribbean and should not be mixed with other large or Thalossoma Wrasses. Be cautious, as they may be territorial with new tank mates.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $32.99