Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Lunare Wrasse
Lunare Wrasse
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Lunare Wrasse

Difficulty: Intermediate
Temperament: Aggressive
Latin Name: Thalassoma lunare
Common Names: Moon Wrasse, Lyretail Wrasse, Crescent Wrasse
Adult full size:
 10"
Minimum Tank Size: 90 gallons
Reef Safe: No
UV Required: No
Protein Skimmer: No
Foods: NLS Thera A, Mysis, Krill, Squid, Brine Shrimp

The Lunare Wrasse is a bright green fish with colorful markings on the face and pectoral fins, with a yellow crescention on the caudal fin. This is a fast moving, aggressive fish that should be added last into the tank as they will be territorial with new additions. A large tank with plenty of rockwork would be ideal for this fish. Do not mix with other large or Thalossoma Wrasses. This fish will readily accept meaty prepared foods and will be a great addition to a larger fish only tank.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $54.99