Shopping Cart
Shop now
Login
Search for products on our site
See more

FREE Shipping on all orders $300 or more! - Buying Livestock? Get 20% off a Dry Good item automatically! - In-Store Pick-Up now available!

Ornate (Hawaiian Christmas) Wrasse
Ornate (Hawaiian Christmas) Wrasse
On Sale

Absolutely Fish Naturals

Ornate (Hawaiian Christmas) Wrasse

Difficulty: Beginner
Temperament: Peaceful
Latin Name: Halichoeres claudia
Common Names: Christmas / Red-Lines / Biocellate Wrasse
Adult full size: 6”
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
UV Required: Yes
Protein Skimmer: No
Reef Safe: Yes
Foods: Frozen & Dry Foods

This is a great reef wrasse for most aquaria that originates from Fiji. Christmas wrasses accept well and eat all types of frozen/dry foods. Please note that: a) Christmas wrasses do bury themselves for defensive purposes, so do not be alarmed if they go missing for a few days, and b) you need a very tight-fitted lid for the tank. Wrasses may fight with other wrasses, so caution is required when mixing.

Please read our LIVESTOCK SHIPPING POLICY carefully before placing your order.

Regular price $87.99